• We’ll analyze the results of how Colorado voted at the local, state, and federal level and discuss the ramifications.

    Please join us to discuss current Colorado political issues from The Right Side this Saturday morning, November 10th.

    The NSRF meets on the second Saturday of every month from 9:00 am-11:00 am at Amazing Grace Church, 541 E. 99th Place in Thornton. Use the north door to enter. Admission is $5 per person. Coffee, orange juice, bottled water, fruit, & pastries are included with your admission.

    To receive our monthly newsletter, send an email with the word “subscribe” in the subject line to: info@northsuburbanrepublicanforum.com .

    Democrats recapture Colorado Senate, now hold complete power at Capitol.
    https://www.bizjournals.com/denver/news/2018/11/06/colorado-senate-democrat-control.html?ana=e_me_set1&s=newsletter&ed=2018-11-07&u=ewaw5QTZsfAZ0BN1ha0knw0d36a24e&t=1541604498&j=84882061

    Voters reject oil well setbacks as Colorado’s Proposition 112 defeated.
    https://www.bizjournals.com/denver/news/2018/11/06/colorado-prop-112-defeated.html?ana=e_me_set1&s=newsletter&ed=2018-11-07&u=ewaw5QTZsfAZ0BN1ha0knw0d36a24e&t=1541604485&j=84882061

    contest name choice name party name total votes percent of votes registered voters ballots cast
    Representative to the 116th United States Congress – District 4 ( 1) Karen McCormick DEM 678 23.25 5384 2973
    Representative to the 116th United States Congress – District 4 ( 1) Ken Buck REP 2238 76.75 5384 2973
    Representative to the 116th United States Congress – District 6 ( 1) Mike Coffman REP 17232 48.02 70351 36426
    Representative to the 116th United States Congress – District 6 ( 1) Jason Crow DEM 17317 48.26 70351 36426
    Representative to the 116th United States Congress – District 6 ( 1) Kat Martin LBR 636 1.77 70351 36426
    Representative to the 116th United States Congress – District 6 ( 1) Dan Chapin UAF 700 1.95 70351 36426
    Representative to the 116th United States Congress – District 7 ( 1) Ed Perlmutter DEM 56439 59.34 204348 96929
    Representative to the 116th United States Congress – District 7 ( 1) Mark Barrington REP 34813 36.6 204348 96929
    Representative to the 116th United States Congress – District 7 ( 1) Jennifer Nackerud LBR 3866 4.06 204348 96929
    Governor/Lieutenant Governor ( 1) Jared Polis / Dianne Primavera DEM 71280 53.15 280083 136328
    Governor/Lieutenant Governor ( 1) Walker Stapleton / Lang Sias REP 56671 42.26 280083 136328
    Governor/Lieutenant Governor ( 1) Bill Hammons / Eric Bodenstab UNI 1857 1.38 280083 136328
    Governor/Lieutenant Governor ( 1) Scott Helker / Michele Poague LBR 4293 3.2 280083 136328
    Secretary of State ( 1) Wayne Williams REP 56499 42.68 280083 136328
    Secretary of State ( 1) Jena Griswold DEM 71669 54.14 280083 136328
    Secretary of State ( 1) Amanda Campbell ACN 3402 2.57 280083 136328
    Secretary of State ( 1) Blake Huber APV 810 0.61 280083 136328
    State Treasurer ( 1) Brian Watson REP 56163 42.71 280083 136328
    State Treasurer ( 1) Dave Young DEM 71049 54.03 280083 136328
    State Treasurer ( 1) Gerald F. Kilpatrick ACN 4284 3.26 280083 136328
    Attorney General ( 1) Phil Weiser DEM 68067 51.52 280083 136328
    Attorney General ( 1) George Brauchler REP 59377 44.94 280083 136328
    Attorney General ( 1) William F. Robinson III LBR 4679 3.54 280083 136328
    State Board of Education Member – Congressional District 4 ( 1) Tim Krug DEM 652 23.01 5384 2973
    State Board of Education Member – Congressional District 4 ( 1) Debora L. Scheffel REP 2181 76.99 5384 2973
    Regent of the University of Colorado – At Large ( 1) Lesley Smith DEM 67637 52.94 280083 136328
    Regent of the University of Colorado – At Large ( 1) Ken Montera REP 53285 41.71 280083 136328
    Regent of the University of Colorado – At Large ( 1) Christopher E. Otwell UNI 1905 1.49 280083 136328
    Regent of the University of Colorado – At Large ( 1) James K. Treibert LBR 4936 3.86 280083 136328
    State Senator – District 24 ( 1) Beth Martinez Humenik REP 22440 40.67 104967 56726
    State Senator – District 24 ( 1) Faith Winter DEM 28507 51.66 104967 56726
    State Senator – District 24 ( 1) Donald Osborn LBR 1552 2.81 104967 56726
    State Senator – District 24 ( 1) Adam Matkowsky UAF 2678 4.85 104967 56726
    State Representative – District 30 ( 1) Dafna Michaelson Jenet DEM 11625 55.48 48588 21950
    State Representative – District 30 ( 1) Susan Kochevar REP 9330 44.52 48588 21950
    State Representative – District 31 ( 1) Rico Figueroa REP 9380 39.71 49907 24585
    State Representative – District 31 ( 1) Yadira Caraveo DEM 12777 54.09 49907 24585
    State Representative – District 31 ( 1) Bree Owens LBR 1465 6.2 49907 24585
    State Representative – District 32 ( 1) Adrienne Benavidez DEM 12145 100 40997 16626
    State Representative – District 34 ( 1) Alexander ”Skinny” Winkler REP 8677 41.28 46710 21796
    State Representative – District 34 ( 1) Kyle Mullica DEM 12341 58.72 46710 21796
    State Representative – District 35 ( 1) Shannon Bird DEM 15977 58.53 54077 28322
    State Representative – District 35 ( 1) Bruce Baker REP 10427 38.2 54077 28322
    State Representative – District 35 ( 1) Ken Biles LBR 892 3.27 54077 28322
    State Representative – District 56 ( 1) Rod Bockenfeld REP 12590 57.14 39804 23049
    State Representative – District 56 ( 1) Dave Rose DEM 8639 39.21 39804 23049
    State Representative – District 56 ( 1) Kevin Gulbranson LBR 805 3.65 39804 23049
    Regional Transportation District Director – District B ( 1) Chris Martinez 2233 40.93 20227 6920
    Regional Transportation District Director – District B ( 1) Shontel Marie Lewis 2023 37.09 20227 6920
    Regional Transportation District Director – District B ( 1) JoyAnn Keener Ruscha 1199 21.98 20227 6920
    Regional Transportation District Director – District J ( 1) Vince Buzek 30863 100 92769 46020
    Regional Transportation District Director – District K ( 1) Troy L. Whitmore 21222 46.41 121162 61032
    Regional Transportation District Director – District K ( 1) Paul D. Solano 19192 41.97 121162 61032
    Regional Transportation District Director – District K ( 1) Gerald Stephen Jaramillo 5317 11.63 121162 61032
    Regional Transportation District Director – District L ( 1) Phil Munsterman 1609 16.58 30263 12825
    Regional Transportation District Director – District L ( 1) Bob Wilson 2679 27.6 30263 12825
    Regional Transportation District Director – District L ( 1) Shelley Cook 5418 55.82 30263 12825
    Adams County Commissioner – District 3 ( 1) Larry Hoy REP 57004 44.19 280083 136328
    Adams County Commissioner – District 3 ( 1) Emma Pinter DEM 71994 55.81 280083 136328
    Adams County Commissioner – District 4 ( 1) Steve O’Dorisio DEM 71165 55.43 280083 136328
    Adams County Commissioner – District 4 ( 1) Joyce Thomas REP 57230 44.57 280083 136328
    Adams County Clerk and Recorder ( 1) Josh Zygielbaum DEM 64422 49.75 280083 136328
    Adams County Clerk and Recorder ( 1) Stan Martin REP 65082 50.25 280083 136328
    Adams County Treasurer ( 1) Brigitte C. Grimm REP 62703 48.59 280083 136328
    Adams County Treasurer ( 1) Lisa L. Culpepper DEM 66343 51.41 280083 136328
    Adams County Assessor ( 1) Patsy Melonakis REP 60519 47.27 280083 136328
    Adams County Assessor ( 1) Ken Musso DEM 67499 52.73 280083 136328
    Adams County Sheriff ( 1) Rick Reigenborn DEM 65418 50.66 280083 136328
    Adams County Sheriff ( 1) Mike McIntosh REP 63720 49.34 280083 136328
    Adams County Coroner ( 1) Kara Palfy REP 56483 44.25 280083 136328
    Adams County Coroner ( 1) Monica Broncucia-Jordan DEM 71161 55.75 280083 136328
    Colorado Supreme Court Justice – Gabriel ( 1) Yes 76841 70.23 280083 136328
    Colorado Supreme Court Justice – Gabriel ( 1) No 32570 29.77 280083 136328
    Colorado Court of Appeals Judge – Dailey ( 1) Yes 74619 68.81 280083 136328
    Colorado Court of Appeals Judge – Dailey ( 1) No 33828 31.19 280083 136328
    Colorado Court of Appeals Judge – Freyre ( 1) Yes 76888 70.62 280083 136328
    Colorado Court of Appeals Judge – Freyre ( 1) No 31988 29.38 280083 136328
    Colorado Court of Appeals Judge – Harris ( 1) Yes 64608 59.41 280083 136328
    Colorado Court of Appeals Judge – Harris ( 1) No 44149 40.59 280083 136328
    Colorado Court of Appeals Judge – Richman ( 1) Yes 73917 68.17 280083 136328
    Colorado Court of Appeals Judge – Richman ( 1) No 34516 31.83 280083 136328
    District Court Judge – 17th Judicial District – Brown ( 1) Yes 77697 71.52 280083 136328
    District Court Judge – 17th Judicial District – Brown ( 1) No 30934 28.48 280083 136328
    District Court Judge – 17th Judicial District – Holbrook ( 1) Yes 77673 71.55 280083 136328
    District Court Judge – 17th Judicial District – Holbrook ( 1) No 30888 28.45 280083 136328
    District Court Judge – 17th Judicial District – Moss ( 1) Yes 70278 64.57 280083 136328
    District Court Judge – 17th Judicial District – Moss ( 1) No 38564 35.43 280083 136328
    District Court Judge – 17th Judicial District – Quick ( 1) Yes 74006 68.12 280083 136328
    District Court Judge – 17th Judicial District – Quick ( 1) No 34632 31.88 280083 136328
    Adams County Court Judge – Bowen ( 1) Yes 74988 69.32 280083 136328
    Adams County Court Judge – Bowen ( 1) No 33194 30.68 280083 136328
    Adams County Court Judge – Cox ( 1) Yes 75390 69.61 280083 136328
    Adams County Court Judge – Cox ( 1) No 32914 30.39 280083 136328
    Adams County Court Judge – Dang ( 1) Yes 65491 60.36 280083 136328
    Adams County Court Judge – Dang ( 1) No 43018 39.64 280083 136328
    Adams County Court Judge – Howell ( 1) Yes 58113 53.76 280083 136328
    Adams County Court Judge – Howell ( 1) No 49983 46.24 280083 136328
    Adams County Court Judge – Romano ( 1) Yes 77496 71.46 280083 136328
    Adams County Court Judge – Romano ( 1) No 30958 28.54 280083 136328
    Adams County Court Judge – Roybal ( 1) Yes 76992 71.21 280083 136328
    Adams County Court Judge – Roybal ( 1) No 31124 28.79 280083 136328
    Amendment V (CONSTITUTIONAL) ( 1) Yes/For 41719 31.78 280083 136328
    Amendment V (CONSTITUTIONAL) ( 1) No/Against 89537 68.22 280083 136328
    Amendment W (CONSTITUTIONAL) ( 1) Yes/For 64165 50.63 280083 136328
    Amendment W (CONSTITUTIONAL) ( 1) No/Against 62561 49.37 280083 136328
    Amendment X (CONSTITUTIONAL) ( 1) Yes/For 70197 55.63 280083 136328
    Amendment X (CONSTITUTIONAL) ( 1) No/Against 55989 44.37 280083 136328
    Amendment Y (CONSTITUTIONAL) ( 1) Yes/For 85027 66.79 280083 136328
    Amendment Y (CONSTITUTIONAL) ( 1) No/Against 42277 33.21 280083 136328
    Amendment Z (CONSTITUTIONAL) ( 1) Yes/For 84198 66.87 280083 136328
    Amendment Z (CONSTITUTIONAL) ( 1) No/Against 41715 33.13 280083 136328
    Amendment A (CONSTITUTIONAL) ( 1) Yes/For 80581 62.69 280083 136328
    Amendment A (CONSTITUTIONAL) ( 1) No/Against 47951 37.31 280083 136328
    Amendment 73 (CONSTITUTIONAL) ( 1) Yes/For 58112 44.98 280083 136328
    Amendment 73 (CONSTITUTIONAL) ( 1) No/Against 71078 55.02 280083 136328
    Amendment 74 (CONSTITUTIONAL) ( 1) Yes/For 67036 51.88 280083 136328
    Amendment 74 (CONSTITUTIONAL) ( 1) No/Against 62189 48.12 280083 136328
    Amendment 75 (CONSTITUTIONAL) ( 1) Yes/For 40396 32.16 280083 136328
    Amendment 75 (CONSTITUTIONAL) ( 1) No/Against 85232 67.84 280083 136328
    Proposition 109 (STATUTORY) ( 1) Yes/For 54270 42.22 280083 136328
    Proposition 109 (STATUTORY) ( 1) No/Against 74266 57.78 280083 136328
    Proposition 110 (STATUTORY) ( 1) Yes/For 48512 37.5 280083 136328
    Proposition 110 (STATUTORY) ( 1) No/Against 80838 62.5 280083 136328
    Proposition 111 (STATUTORY) ( 1) Yes/For 98076 76.68 280083 136328
    Proposition 111 (STATUTORY) ( 1) No/Against 29825 23.32 280083 136328
    Proposition 112 (STATUTORY) ( 1) Yes/For 52578 39.81 280083 136328
    Proposition 112 (STATUTORY) ( 1) No/Against 79483 60.19 280083 136328
    CITY OF FEDERAL HEIGHTS BALLOT ISSUE 2A ( 1) Yes/For 981 48.61 5668 2161
    CITY OF FEDERAL HEIGHTS BALLOT ISSUE 2A ( 1) No/Against 1037 51.39 5668 2161
    City of Northglenn Ballot Issue 3E ( 1) Yes/For 6171 59.74 23827 11065
    City of Northglenn Ballot Issue 3E ( 1) No/Against 4158 40.26 23827 11065
    City of Arvada Ballot Issue 3F ( 1) Yes/For 608 63.4 2075 1018
    City of Arvada Ballot Issue 3F ( 1) No/Against 351 36.6 2075 1018
    City of Aurora Ballot Issue 3G ( 1) Yes/For 2985 46.87 20178 6898
    City of Aurora Ballot Issue 3G ( 1) No/Against 3384 53.13 20178 6898
    City of Aurora Ballot Question 3H ( 1) Yes/For 3551 55.7 20178 6898
    City of Aurora Ballot Question 3H ( 1) No/Against 2824 44.3 20178 6898
    City of Aurora Ballot Question 3I ( 1) Yes/For 2016 32.03 20178 6898
    City of Aurora Ballot Question 3I ( 1) No/Against 4278 67.97 20178 6898
    City of Aurora Ballot Question 3J ( 1) Yes/For 4168 66.62 20178 6898
    City of Aurora Ballot Question 3J ( 1) No/Against 2088 33.38 20178 6898
    City of Aurora Ballot Question 3K ( 1) Yes/For 4690 76.06 20178 6898
    City of Aurora Ballot Question 3K ( 1) No/Against 1476 23.94 20178 6898
    Westminster Public Schools Ballot Issue 4A ( 1) Yes/For 9179 51.04 45554 20834
    Westminster Public Schools Ballot Issue 4A ( 1) No/Against 8804 48.96 45554 20834
    Adams County School District No. 1 (Mapleton Public Schools) Ballot Issue 4B ( 1) Yes/For 5142 71.4 22434 9910
    Adams County School District No. 1 (Mapleton Public Schools) Ballot Issue 4B ( 1) No/Against 2060 28.6 22434 9910
    Adams-Arapahoe School District 28J Ballot Issue 5A ( 1) Yes/For 3346 56.53 19686 6630
    Adams-Arapahoe School District 28J Ballot Issue 5A ( 1) No/Against 2573 43.47 19686 6630
    Bennett School District No. 29J Ballot Issue 5B ( 1) Yes/For 629 46.35 3270 1851
    Bennett School District No. 29J Ballot Issue 5B ( 1) No/Against 728 53.65 3270 1851
    Adams 12 Five Star Schools Ballot Issue 5C ( 1) Yes/For 32207 54.36 125109 63426
    Adams 12 Five Star Schools Ballot Issue 5C ( 1) No/Against 27046 45.64 125109 63426
    Rangeview Library District District Ballot Issue 6A ( 1) Yes/For 48484 47.51 225045 110747
    Rangeview Library District District Ballot Issue 6A ( 1) No/Against 53560 52.49 225045 110747
    South Adams County Fire Protection District Ballot Issue 6B ( 1) Yes/For 7432 52.42 36456 16074
    South Adams County Fire Protection District Ballot Issue 6B ( 1) No/Against 6746 47.58 36456 16074
    Aberdeen Metropolitan District No. 2 Ballot Issue 6C ( 1) Yes/For 23 74.19 757 397
    Aberdeen Metropolitan District No. 2 Ballot Issue 6C ( 1) No/Against 8 25.81 757 397
    Central Colorado Water Conservancy District Ground Water Management Subdistrict Ballot Issue 7E ( 1) Yes/For 1039 49.2 23528 11950
    Central Colorado Water Conservancy District Ground Water Management Subdistrict Ballot Issue 7E ( 1) No/Against 1073 50.8 23528 11950
    Greater Brighton Fire Protection District Ballot Issue 7F ( 1) Yes/For 7732 47.84 32905 18410
    Greater Brighton Fire Protection District Ballot Issue 7F ( 1) No/Against 8431 52.16 32905 18410
    Urban Drainage and Flood Control District Ballot Issue 7G ( 1) Yes/For 60350 47.8 275106 133588
    Urban Drainage and Flood Control District Ballot Issue 7G ( 1) No/Against 65895 52.2 275106 133588
    Southeast Weld Fire Protection District Ballot Issue 7H ( 1) Yes/For 184 54.76 3252 2100
    Southeast Weld Fire Protection District Ballot Issue 7H ( 1) No/Against 152 45.24 3252 2100
    Southeast Weld Fire Protection District Ballot Issue 7I ( 1) Yes/For 188 56.46 3252 2100
    Southeast Weld Fire Protection District Ballot Issue 7I ( 1) No/Against 145 43.54 3252 2100

    Posted by Dana West @ 9:09 am for Adams County Politics, Ballot Issue, Candidates, Colorado politics, Denver area politics, Education, Elections, Energy, Issues, Liberal Logic, National politics, NSRF Business, NSRF Meetings, POTUS, TABOR, Taxes, Transportation |

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    *

US National Debt Clock

Come join us

Please join us to discuss current Colorado political issues from The Right Side.

The NSRF meets on the second Saturday of every month from 9:00 am-11:00 am at Amazing Grace Church, 541 E. 99th Place in Thornton . Use the north door to enter. Admission is $5 per person. Coffee, orange juice, bottled water, fruit, & pastries are included with your admission.

To receive our monthly newsletter, send an email with the word "subscribe" in the subject line to: info@northsuburbanrepublicanforum.com.

You can also join our Facebook Group page: https://www.facebook.com/groups/NorthSuburbanRepublicanForum/